DGAP-CMS: QIAGEN N.V.: Release of a capital market information

2019. március 12., kedd, 10:29





DGAP Post-admission Duties announcement: QIAGEN N.V. / Share Buyback


QIAGEN N.V.: Release of a capital market information


12.03.2019 / 10:29


Dissemination of a Post-admission Duties announcement transmitted by DGAP - a service of EQS Group AG.


The issuer is solely responsible for the content of this announcement.



Disclosure according to Article 5 Section (1) and (6) of the EU Regulation
596/2014 in conjunction with Article 2 Section (2) and (3) of the Delegated
EU Regulation 2016/1052 / Share Repurchase - Interim Reporting

With disclosure dated December 19, 2018, QIAGEN N.V. announced pursuant to
Article 5 Section (1) and (6) of the EU Regulation no 596/2014 and Article
2 Section (1) of the Delegated EU Regulation no 2016/1052 the immediate
beginning of a third tranche of up to USD 70 million under the share
repurchase program originally announced on January 31, 2018.

In the context of this tranche the final shares have been bought back on
the electronic trading platform of the Frankfurt Stock Exchange (XETRA)
from March 4, 2019 until and including March 8, 2019 amounts to 115,695
shares. Shares were bought back as follows:








































DateNumber of SharesAverage PricePurchased Volume

acquired(EUR)(EUR)
04 March 201923,05334.7023799,992.12
05 March 201923,11834.6047799,991.45
06 March 201923,03634.7270799,971.17
07 March 201923,24534.4153799,983.65
08 March 201923,24334.5043801,983.44
Total115,69534.59034,001,921.84














The underlying individual trades are published on the website of QIAGEN
N.V. (http://corporate.qiagen.com/investor-relations/share-information/
share-buyback).

The total number of shares which have already been bought back within the
framework of such tranche of the share repurchase program from December 19,
2018 until and including March 8, 2019 amounts to 1,364,150 shares. The
average purchase price per share was EUR 32.22 a total price of EUR
43,948,611.17 (excl. ancillary costs), which represents based on the ECB
reference rate as of 18 December 2018 (EUR 1 = USD 1.1377) a USD amount of
50,000,334.93 was paid to buy back the shares.

The purchase of the shares of QIAGEN N.V. was carried out by a financial
institution that has been commissioned by QIAGEN N.V.

We will report on the execution of further tranches of the buy-back program
in due course.

Venlo, 12 March 2019

Managing Board

###

Contacts:

QIAGEN

Investor Relations

John Gilardi

+49 2103 29 11711

e-mail: ir@qiagen.com

Public Relations

Dr. Thomas Theuringer

+49 2103 29 11826

e-mail: pr@qiagen.com















12.03.2019 The DGAP Distribution Services include Regulatory Announcements, Financial/Corporate News and Press Releases.
Archive at www.dgap.de













Language: English
Company: QIAGEN N.V.

Hulsterweg 82

5912 PL Venlo

Netherlands
Internet: www.qiagen.com





 
End of News DGAP News Service





786455  12.03.2019 



fncls.ssp?fn=show_t_gif&application_id=786455&application_name=news&site_id=geo_holding_tug
Tilos a hír bármilyen adatbázisba történő mentése vagy annak továbbítása harmadik fél számára;kereskedelmi viszonylatban vagy kereskedelmi céllal csak a Deutsche Gesellschaft für Ad-hoc-Publizität mbh írásos engedélyével történhet.